Home Showbiz MMFF 2019: Vic Sotto vs Vice Ganda vs Coco Martin box-office rematch

MMFF 2019: Vic Sotto vs Vice Ganda vs Coco Martin box-office rematch

235
0
SHARE

MMDA Chairman Danny Lim reiterated that this year’s MMFF will be bigger and more meaningful.

For its 45th year, the Metro Manila Film Festival Secretariat received a very encouraging and diverse roster of film-applicants which were evaluated based on the following criteria: 40% artistic excellence; 40% commercial appeal; 10% promotion of Filipino cultural and historical values; and 10% global appeal.

The Metro Manila Film Festival Executive Committee, upon the recommendation of its Selection Committee headed by National Artist Bienvenido Lumbera, announced the first 4 official entries (based on script submission) which included:

1. Miracle in Cell #7 (starring Aga Muhlach, Bela Padilla, produced by Viva)

2. Mission Unstapabol: The Don Identity (Vic Sotto & Maine Mendoza, produced by APT & MZet).

3. Sunod (starring Carmina Villarroel, produced by Ten17P).

4. M&M: The Mall The Merrier (starring Vice Ganda & Anne Curtis, produced by ABS-CBN & Viva). The next phase for the FULL LENGTH FEATURE category was the finished film submission. This year, there were 15 films submitted from 21 production companies. From those, the Selection Committee chose the final 4 official entries, namely:

5. Mindanao (starring Judy Anne Santos & Allen Dizon, produced by Centerstage)

6. Write About Love (starring Yeng Constantino & Rocco Nacino, produced by TBA Studios)

7. 3Pol Trobol, Huli Ka Balbon (starring Coco Martin, Jennylyn Mercado & Ai-Ai delas Alas, produced by CCM Films).

8. Culion (starring Iza Calzado & Jasmine Curtis-Smith, produced by iOptions Ventures Corp).

Hereon, the productions can now start their promotional efforts which will be highlighted by the Annual Parade of Stars which will now be on December 22, Sunday, at the City of Taguig.

The 45th MMFF will run from December 25, 2019-January 7, 2020.

The Gabi Ng Parangal will be on December 27 at the New Frontier Theater.

***

ANGEL LOCSIN’S teleserye The General’s Daughter, GMA-7’s StarStruck, and Dimples Romana are some of the regional winners at the Asian Academy Creative Awards 2019.

Digital movies were also given recognition this year, with Carlo Aquino and Nadine Lustre bagging top acting awards for their movie Ulan, which is a co-production of VIVA Films and the over-the-top streaming service, HOOQ.

iWant’s original series Mga Batang Poz and iFlix original movie Mystifi ed were also recognized in other categories.

In entertainment TV production, ABS-CBN received 7 awards, while its news and current affairs department got 1 award.

Tirso Cruz III and Dimples Romana, who play kontrabidas in their respective ABS-CBN teleseryes, won supporting actor awards.

The recently concluded drama series The General’s Daughter, and long-running Kapamilya programs such as the drama anthology Maalaala Mo Kaya and variety show ASAP Natin ‘To also received recognitions.

GMA-7’s Entertainment Group got 8 awards, while GMA News and Public Aff airs department also received 8 awards.

GMA-7’s entertainment programs, Pepito Manaloto, Studio 7, and StarStruck, were among the shows that bagged awards. GMA-7 news programs such as The Atom Araullo Specials and Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho were also given recognition.

This is the second edition of the award-giving body that, according to its website, aims to “serve the creative industry as the pinnacle of achievement in content creation and honour excellence in craft and technical disciplines.”

The regional winners will represent the Philippines at the Gala Finals on December 5 and 6, 2019.

Here is the full list of regional winners:

Best Actor in a Leading Role: Carlo Aquino – Ulan by HOOQ

Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Tirso Cruz III – The General’s Daughter by ABS-CBN

Best Actress in a Leading Role: Nadine Lustre – Ulan by HOOQ

Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Dimples Romana (Diana Marie Romana Ahmee) for Kadenang Ginto by ABS-CBN

Best Adaptation of an Existing Format: World of Dance Philippines by ABS-CBN

Best Animated Programme or Series (2D or 3D): Barangay 143 by Synergy88 Entertainment Media for GMA 7

Best Branded Programme or Series: Coke Studio S2: Homecoming by UXS for ABS-CBN and Coke Studios

Best Cinematography: Neil Daza – Ulan by HOOQ

Best Comedy Performance: Michael V – Smart Shoes by First Elimination

Best Comedy Programme: Pepito, The Ringbearer by GMA Network

Best Current Affairs Programme or Series: I-Witness: The Island with No Land by GMA Network

Best Direction (Fiction): Irene Villamor – Ulan by HOOQ

Best Direction (Non-Fiction): Moshe Ladanga – Sex Talks with Dr Holmes by HOOQ

Best Documentary Programme (one-off ): The Atom Araullo Specials: Babies 4Sale.Ph by GMA Network

Best Documentary Series: Investigative Documentaries: Confi ned by GMA Network

Best Drama Series: Barangay 143 by Synergy88 Entertainment Media for GMA 7

Best Feature Film: Ulan by HOOQ

Best General Entertainment, Game or Quiz Programme: ASAP Natin ‘To by ABS-CBN

Best Immersive (360, VR): 360 Perspective: Women of the Mountains by FYT Media – LYF

Best Infotainment Programme: One at Heart with Jessica Soho: Iceland by GMA Network

Best Lifestyle Programme: Drew Hits the Road: Sustainable Tourism in Siargao by GMA Network

Best Lifestyle, Entertainment Presenter/Host: Drew Arellano – Drew Hits the Road: Cagayan by GMA Network

Best Music or Dance Programme: Studio 7 Musikalye by GMA Network

Best News or Current Affairs Presenter/Anchor: Cathy Yang for Market Edge by ANC (ABS-CBN News Channel) / Sarimanok News Network

Best News Programme: 24 Hours: Mid-term Elections Coverage by GMA Network

Best Non Scripted Entertainment: Starstruck First Elimination by GMA Network

Best Original Programme by a Streamer/OTT: Batang Poz by ABS-CBN/ iWant

Best Original Screenplay: Irene Villamor – Ulan by HOOQ

Best Promo or Trailer: Love You Two trailer by GMA Network

Best Short Form Content: Sex Talks with Dr Holmes by HOOQ

Best Single Drama or Telemovie: Maalaala Mo Kaya (Remembering) – Human Trafficking Teacher by ABS-CBN

Best Single News Story/Report: GMA News: Microplastics in Tahong (Green Mussels) by GMA Network

Best Sound: Ulan by HOOQ

Best Telenovela or Soap Opera Series: The General’s Daughter by ABS-CBN

Best Theme Song or Title Theme: Barangay 143 – ‘Liga ng Buhay’ by Thyro, Yumi & Shehyee for Synergy88 Entertainment

Best Visual or Special FX in TV Series or Feature Film: Mystified by Sanggre Productions for iflix

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here