Home Headlines CL’s Most Outstanding Teachers and School Heads named

CL’s Most Outstanding Teachers and School Heads named

684
0
SHARE
Central Luzon’s Most Outstanding Teachers and School Heads (from left to right). William G. Bacani, PhD (Chief, DepEd RO III Human Resource Development Division); Rafael E. Martinez (Most Outstanding Teacher - Secondary Category); Ma. Victoria C. Vivo (Most Outstanding School Head - Secondary Category); Regional Director May B. Eclar; Assistant Regional Director Rhoda T. Razon; Elmark M. Joaquin (Most Outstanding Teacher - Elementary Category); and Chevy T. Tanglao (Most Outstanding School Head - Elementary Category).

October 5, 2022—The Department of Education Regional Office III recognized the Top 5 Most Outstanding Teachers and Schools Heads during the Awarding Ceremony on October 4, 2022 at the Hacienda Gracia Resort and Hotel, Lubao, Pampanga.

The 2022 Regional Search for the Most Outstanding Teachers and School Heads coincides with the celebration of the National Teachers’ Month from September 5 to October 5 and is in line with the Program on Awards and Incentives for Service Excellence or PRAISE of the Department of Education Regional Office III.

The winners in the four categories are the following:

  • MOST OUTSTANDING TEACHER (ELEMENTARY CATEGORY)

Top 1 – Elmark M. Joaquin (Matias A. Fernando Memorial School, Bulacan)
Top 2 – Lea P. Orseno (Concepcion SPED Center, Tarlac Province)
Top 3 – Rjay C. Calaguas (Northville 15 Integrated School, Angeles City)
Top 4 – Rose Ann DC. Esguerra (Gapan East Integrated School, Gapan City)
Top 5 – Jane C. Manzanero (Uacon Integrated School, Zambales)

  • MOST OUTSTANDING TEACHER (SECONDARY CATEGORY)

Top 1 – Rafael E. Martinez (Guiguinto National Vocational High School, Bulacan)
Top 2 – Jeffrey R. Yumang (Madapdap Resettlement Senior High School, Mabalacat   City)
Top 3 – Cindy D. Oliva (City of Meycauayan Vocational Senior HS, Meycauayan City)
Top 4 – Christopher O. Lumba (Pampanga High School, City of San Fernando      Pampanga)
Top 5 – Christopher DC. Francisco (Marcelo H. Del Pilar National High School,         Malolos City)

  • MOST OUTSTANDING SCHOOL HEAD (ELEMENTARY CATEGORY)

Top 1 – Chevy T. Tanglao (Monicayo Integrated School, Mabalacat City)
Top 2 – Marygil C. Joson (Balaoang Elementary School, Tarlac Province)
Top 3 – Jiji A. Regala (Magalang Elementary School, Pampanga)
Top 4 – Ma. Aurea Rhodora DC. Geronimo (Dr. Guillermo De La Merced Memorial    School, Bulacan)
Top 5 – Lorna A. Aquino (San Fernando Elementary School, City of San Fernando         Pampanga)

  • MOST OUTSTANDING SCHOOL HEAD (SECONDARY CATEGORY)

Top 1 – Ma. Victoria C. Vivo (Marcelo H. Del Pilar National High School, Malolos       City)
Top 2 – Richard C. Agustin (Sindalan National High School, City of San Fernando         Pampanga)
Top 3 – Julius V. Sarabia (City of Meycauayan Vocational Senior HS, Meycauayan City)
Top 4 – Ara S. Velasco (Pagalanggang National High School, Bataan)
Top 5 – Ismael S. Delos Reyes (Atlu Bola National High School, Mabalacat City)

“The Regional Search for the Most Outstanding Teachers and School Heads is part of our Rewards and Recognition Program under the Program to Institutionalize Meritocracy and Excellence in Human Resource Management (PRIME-HRM) of the Civil Service Commission. It is our commitment to continuously uplift the quality of our services for the sake of our learners in Central Luzon,” said Regional Director May B. Eclar.

The Regional Search comprised of Paper Screening (Phase 1), Validation and background Investigation (Phase 2), and Interview and Demonstration Teaching (for teacher nominees) and School Leadership Assessment (for school head nominees).

The Board of Judges include Dr. Dexter Balajadia, Director for Internationalization and External Relations of the University of the Assumption; Dr. Ruben Borja, Director for Educational Development of the Bulacan State University; and Dr. Mildred Crisostomo, Program Chair, MAEd in English and Director of the Office for International Partnerships and Programs and Office for Alumni Affairs of the Don Honorio Ventura State University.

The Top Five Winners in each category received plaques and cash prizes.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here